Planet Ayurveda Chandraprabha Vati (120)

 8465 people have bought this recently
120 Vati/Bati in 1 Bottle
₹ 550 ₹620 11% OFF Save: ₹70
120 VATI/BATI 1 Bottle ₹ 550 ₹620 11% OFF Save: ₹70

  • Seller: Planet Ayurveda Pvt. Ltd.
    • This medicine is not available on Cash on Delivery(CoD)

    Planet Ayurveda Chandraprabha Vati (120)

    120 Vati/Bati in 1 Bottle
    ₹ 550 ₹620 11% OFF Save: ₹70
    120 VATI/BATI | 1 Bottle
    ₹ 550 ₹620 11% OFF Save: ₹70
    8465 people have bought this recently
  • Seller: Planet Ayurveda Pvt. Ltd.
    • This medicine is not available on Cash on Delivery(CoD)

    Frequently Bought Together

    Frequently Bought Together



    Planet Ayurveda Chandraprabha Vati (120) Information

    Planet Ayurveda Chandraprabha Vati is an ayurvedic medicine that is primarily used for the treatment of Kidney Disease, Frequent Urination. Secondary and off-label uses of Planet Ayurveda Chandraprabha Vati have also been mentioned below. The key ingredients of Planet Ayurveda Chandraprabha Vati are Giloy, Guggul, Turmeric, Camphor, Mustaka (Nut Grass), Vacha, Shilajit, Sugar. The properties of which have been shared below. The correct dosage of Planet Ayurveda Chandraprabha Vati depends on the patient's age, gender, and medical history. This information has been provided in detail in the dosage section.

    Ingredients of Planet Ayurveda Chandraprabha Vati (120)

    Giloy
    • Drugs which support stomach and intestine function leading to an improved digestion and food absorption.
    • Agents or medicine that acts on the immune system to modulate immunity.
    • Drugs that prevent kidney stone formation.
    Guggul
    • Substances that are used to reduce pain
    • Drugs which aid in swelling reduction following an injury
    • Drugs that help to eliminate excess gas from the gastrointestinal tract.
    • Drugs that help in improving urine excretion from the body.
    • Drugs used to lower the concentration of glucose in the blood and is thus beneficial in treating diabetes.
    • Drugs that lower the level of fats in the body and are used for the treatment of high cholesterol.
    Turmeric
    • Agents that reduce oxidative stress and revert oxidative damage in the body cells.
    • Agents or medicine that acts on the immune system to modulate immunity.
    • Agents which prevent microbial replication and growth by either killing microorganisms or ceasing their actions.
    Camphor
    • A drug or an agent that reduces pain without causing loss of consciousness.
    Mustaka (Nut Grass)
    • Drugs useful in the management of blood sugar levels
    • Agents that reduce blood flow to an injury site by constricting blood vessels.
    • Drugs that are used to increase water expulsion from the body in the form of urine.
    • Agents that have a favourable effect on liver function and that mitigate liver damage.
    • Drugs which inhibit bacterial growth.
    Vacha
    • Substances used to reduce the symptoms of fever, pain and swelling in an inflammatory response.
    • A substance or drug that increases the flow of urine. It is used to lower blood pressure and for detoxification.
    • Drugs which reduce lipid and cholesterol levels in the body and are helpful in the management of cardiac disorders.
    Shilajit
    • Bioactive substances that maintain homeostasis and control body functions in situations of stress
    • Agents which help in reducing free radical activity and preventing oxidative stress and damage
    • Substances that invigorate sex drive.
    Sugar
    • Agents that help in improving the palatibility of therapeutic drugs.

    Planet Ayurveda Chandraprabha Vati (120) Benefits

    Planet Ayurveda Chandraprabha Vati (120) is used to treat the following -

    Main Benefits

    Other Benefits



    Planet Ayurveda Chandraprabha Vati (120) Dosage

    This is the usual dosage recommended in most common treatment cases. Please remember that every patient and their case is different, so the dosage can be different based on the disease, route of administration, patient's age and medical history.

    Age Group Dosage
    Adult
    • General: Use prescribed amount
    • Before or After Meal: Either
    • Single Maximum Dose: 2 Tablet
    • Preferred way of taking: LukeWarm Water
    • Dosage Form: Tablet
    • Dosage Route: Oral
    • Frequency: TID (three times in a day)
    • Course Duration: ongoing
    Geriatric
    • General: Use prescribed amount
    • Before or After Meal: Either
    • Single Maximum Dose: 2 Tablet
    • Preferred way of taking: LukeWarm Water
    • Dosage Form: Tablet
    • Dosage Route: Oral
    • Frequency: TID (three times in a day)
    • Course Duration: ongoing


    Planet Ayurveda Chandraprabha Vati (120) Side Effects

    No side effects of Planet Ayurveda Chandraprabha Vati have been reported in the medical literature. However, you should always consult your doctor before using Planet Ayurveda Chandraprabha Vati.



    Planet Ayurveda Chandraprabha Vati (120) Related Warnings

    • Is the use of Planet Ayurveda Chandraprabha Vati (120) safe for pregnant women?


      It is not known what effect Planet Ayurveda Chanderprabha Vati will have during pregnancy, because no research work has been carried out on this till date.

      Unknown
    • Is the use of Planet Ayurveda Chandraprabha Vati (120) safe during breastfeeding?


      Information about safety of Planet Ayurveda Chanderprabha Vati for women who are breastfeeding is not available since scientific research on this is yet to be done.

      Unknown
    • What is the effect of Planet Ayurveda Chandraprabha Vati (120) on the stomach?


      Planet Ayurveda Chanderprabha Vati is considered safe for the stomach.

      Safe
    • Is the use of Planet Ayurveda Chandraprabha Vati (120) safe for children?


      No research has been done regarding the safety of Planet Ayurveda Chanderprabha Vati for children. Therefore, it cannot be said if Planet Ayurveda Chanderprabha Vati is safe for children.

      Unknown
    • Can I take Planet Ayurveda Chandraprabha Vati (120) with alcohol?


      Due to lack of research, nothing can be said about side effects of consuming alcohol while taking Planet Ayurveda Chanderprabha Vati.

      Unknown
    • Does Planet Ayurveda Chandraprabha Vati (120) cause drowsiness?


      It is safe to drive or work after taking Planet Ayurveda Chanderprabha Vati as it does not make you drowsy.

      No
    • Is this Planet Ayurveda Chandraprabha Vati (120) habit forming or addictive?


      No, Planet Ayurveda Chanderprabha Vati does not produce a habit-forming effect.

      No


    How to Take Planet Ayurveda Chandraprabha Vati (120)

    You can take Planet Ayurveda Chandraprabha Vati (120) with following:

    • Can I take Planet Ayurveda Chandraprabha Vati (120) with LukeWarm Water?
      Lukewarm water is absolutely safe to accompany Planet Ayurveda Chandraprabha Vati (120).



    This medicine data has been created by -

    Dr. Braj Bhushan Ojha

    BAMS, Gastroenterology, Dermatology, Psychiatry, Ayurveda, Sexology, Diabetology
    10 Years of Experience



    References

    Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. Department of Ayush: Government of India. [link]. Volume 1. Ghaziabad, India: Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy; 1986: Page No 53-55

    Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. Department of Ayush: Government of India. [link]. Volume 1. Ghaziabad, India: Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy; 1986: Page No 56-57

    Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. Department of Ayush: Government of India. [link]. Volume 1. Ghaziabad, India: Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy; 1986: Page No 60-61

    Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. Department of Ayush: Government of India. [link]. Volume VI. Ghaziabad, India: Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy; 2008: Page No CCXLIV-CCXLV

    Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. Department of Ayush: Government of India. [link]. Volume 3. Ghaziabad, India: Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy; 2001: Page No - 130 - 131

    Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. Department of Ayush: Government of India. [link]. Volume 2. Ghaziabad, India: Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy; 1999: Page No 177 - 179

    Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. Department of Ayush: Government of India. [link]. Volume 6. Ghaziabad, India: Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy; 2008: Page No 252-253

    Ayurvedic Alternatives from myUpchar Ayurveda

    Shilajit Resin 15 gm Resin in 1 Box ₹699 ₹129946% off
    Chandraprabha Vati 60 Tablet in 1 Bottle ₹359 ₹40010% off
    Uti Capsules 60 Capsule in 1 Bottle ₹716 ₹79910% off
    Shilajeet Capsule 60 Capsule in 1 Bottle ₹719 ₹7494% off
    See more


    You may also like

    Vrikkum Capsule by myUpchar Ayurveda
    Vrikkum Capsule by myUpchar Ayurveda 60 Capsule in 1 Bottle ₹716.0 ₹799.010% off
    Planet Ayurveda Chandanadi Vati
    Planet Ayurveda Chandanadi Vati 120 Vati/Bati in 1 Bottle ₹550 ₹62011% off
    Sri Sri Tattva Vrikka Sanjivani Vati
    Sri Sri Tattva Vrikka Sanjivani Vati 60 Vati/Bati in 1 Bottle ₹160
    Dhootapapeshwar Chandraprabha Gutika (100)
    Dhootapapeshwar Chandraprabha Gutika (100) 100 Vati/Bati in 1 Bottle ₹333
    Baidyanath Nagpur Chandraprabha Bati (20)
    Baidyanath Nagpur Chandraprabha Bati (20) 20 Vati/Bati in 1 Bottle ₹39 ₹4614% off
    Shree Divya Ayurved Chandraprabha
    Shree Divya Ayurved Chandraprabha 30 Vati/Bati in 1 Bottle ₹165