Baidyanath Chyawanprash Special

 8221 people have bought this recently

Select the variant of Baidyanath Chyawanprash Special

Baidyanath Chyawanprash Special 1kg 1 KG च्यवनप्राश 1 बोतल ₹ 323 ₹340 5% OFF Save: ₹17
Baidyanath Chyawanprash Special 500gm 500 GM च्यवनप्राश 1 बोतल ₹ 166.5 ₹185 10% OFF Save: ₹19
Baidyanath Chyawanprash Special 2kg 2 KG च्यवनप्राश 1 बोतल ₹ 508.25 ₹535 5% OFF Save: ₹27

  • Manufactured by: Baidyanath
  • Storage: Store at room temperature

Baidyanath Chyawanprash Special Information

Baidyanath Chyawanprash Special is an ayurvedic medicine that is primarily used for the treatment of इम्यूनिटी बढ़ाना, Mind and Body Wellness. The key ingredients of Baidyanath Chyawanprash Special are Amla, Giloy, Clove, Pippali, Cinnamon, Cardamom, Saffron, Rajat bhasma, Abhrak bhasma, Bamboo, puskarmul. The properties of which have been shared below. The correct dosage of Baidyanath Chyawanprash Special depends on the patient's age, gender, and medical history. This information has been provided in detail in the dosage section.

Ingredients of Baidyanath Chyawanprash Special

Amla
  • Agents that help to maintain a state of homeostasis in the body and regulate body functions during stress and weakness
  • A substance that can inhibit the oxidising effect of free radicals in living cells.
  • Drugs that stimulate appetite and are used in the treatment of anorexia and loss of appetite.
  • An agent which enhances strength as well as cardiac output of the heart.
  • Agents used for stimulating the growth of hairs.
  • Drugs that improve liver function and protect it from infections
  • Agents or medicine that acts on the immune system to modulate immunity.
  • Substances which increase the secretion of gastric juice in the body.
  • Drugs that lower the level of fats in the body and are used for the treatment of high cholesterol.
Giloy
  • A substance that can inhibit the oxidising effect of free radicals in living cells.
  • Drugs which support stomach and intestine function leading to an improved digestion and food absorption.
  • Drugs that improve liver function and protect it from infections
  • Agents that have an effect on the immune system and help to alter immune function
Clove
  • Agents, which help to reduce oxidative stress, by scavenging free radicals
Pippali
  • Agents that reduce oxidative stress and revert oxidative damage in the body cells.
  • Substances that improve appetite.
  • Substances that improve digestive processes.
  • Substances that promotes liver function and prevent liver damage.
  • Substances that can stimulate or reduce the action of immune system molecules in the body.
  • Medications that induce the secretion of digestive juices and counter indigestion.
  • Medicine or a substance that reduces lipid concentration in the blood which is beneficial in decreasing cholestrol level and preventing heart diseases.
Cinnamon
  • Agents that reduce oxidative stress and revert oxidative damage in the body cells.
  • Substances that improve sexual desires
  • Substances which are effective in eliminating stomach or intestinal gas.
Cardamom
  • Substances that scavange the singlet oxygen molecules in the body.
  • Substances that improve appetite.
  • A substance that possesses fragrant smell.
  • Substances that improve digestive processes.
Saffron
  • Drugs that prevent the growth of cancerous cells without harming normal body cells.
  • Agents which help in reducing free radical activity and preventing oxidative stress and damage
  • Drugs helpful in the management of a cough
  • Medicine or a substance that reduces lipid concentration in the blood which is beneficial in decreasing cholestrol level and preventing heart diseases.
Rajat bhasma
  • A substance that has ability to intensify sexual desire.
  • Substances that are used to improve and/or restore heart function.
  • Mucilagenous substances that are used to counter irritation or inflammation of the mucous membrane.
  • Substances that promotes liver function and prevent liver damage.
  • Agents or medicine that acts on the immune system to modulate immunity.
  • Medicine or an agent which stimulates the nervous system and calms the excited nerves.
  • Agents that increase the production of sperms.
Abhrak bhasma
  • Substances that improve sexual desires
  • An agent which enhances strength as well as cardiac output of the heart.
  • Substances that improve digestive processes.
  • A substance or drug which is beneficial in protecting the normal functioning of liver.
  • Drugs that act on the immune system to modify immune response
  • Drugs that calm nervous excitement.
  • Agents that are used to nourish body organs and provied it with essential nutrients and minerals.
  • Drugs that are used to improve sperm production and treat male sexual disorders.
Bamboo shoot
  • Drugs, which are used for the destruction of parasitic worms from the intestines, which stops or prevents their growth.
  • Agents, which help to reduce oxidative stress, by scavenging free radicals
  • Substances that shrink body tissues and are used to reduce excessive bleeding or open skin pores.
Pushkarmool
  • Plant based compounds that are non-toxic and help regularise overall body functions
  • A substance that can inhibit the oxidising effect of free radicals in living cells.
  • Drugs that improve liver function and protect it from infections

Baidyanath Chyawanprash Special Benefits

Baidyanath Chyawanprash Special is used to treat the following -

Main Benefits

  • Improve immunity
  • Mind and Body Wellness

Baidyanath Chyawanprash Special Dosage

This is the usual dosage recommended in most common treatment cases. Please remember that every patient and their case is different, so the dosage can be different based on the disease, route of administration, patient's age and medical history.

Age Group Dosage
Adult
  • General: Use as needed
  • Before or After Meal: Either
  • Single Maximum Dose: 1 Teaspoon
  • Dosage Form: Chyawanprash
  • Dosage Route: Oral
  • Frequency: OD (once a day)
  • Course Duration: ongoing
Geriatric
  • General: Use prescribed amount
  • Before or After Meal: Either
  • Single Maximum Dose: 1 Teaspoon
  • Dosage Form: Chyawanprash
  • Dosage Route: Oral
  • Frequency: OD (once a day)
  • Course Duration: ongoing
2 - 12 years (Child)
  • General: Use prescribed amount
  • Before or After Meal: Either
  • Single Maximum Dose: 1 Teaspoon
  • Dosage Form: Chyawanprash
  • Dosage Route: Oral
  • Frequency: OD (once a day)
  • Course Duration: ongoing

Baidyanath Chyawanprash Special Side Effects

No side effects of Baidyanath Chyawanprash Special have been reported in the medical literature. However, you should always consult your doctor before using Baidyanath Chyawanprash Special.


Baidyanath Chyawanprash Special Related Warnings

  • Is the use of Baidyanath Chyawanprash Special safe for pregnant women?


    Baidyanath Chyawanprash Special is safe for pregnant women.

    Safe
  • Is the use of Baidyanath Chyawanprash Special safe during breastfeeding?


    Baidyanath Chyawanprash Special is safe for breastfeeding women.

    Safe
  • What is the effect of Baidyanath Chyawanprash Special on the stomach?


    Baidyanath Chyawanprash Special is not harmful for the stomach.

    Safe
  • Is the use of Baidyanath Chyawanprash Special safe for children?


    It is safe for children to take Baidyanath Chyawanprash Special.

    Safe
  • Does Baidyanath Chyawanprash Special cause drowsiness?


    Baidyanath Chyawanprash Special will not make you feel sleepy or drowsy. So you may drive or operate machinery safely.

    No
  • Is this Baidyanath Chyawanprash Special habit forming or addictive?


    There is no evidence on the habit-forming effects of Baidyanath Chyawanprash Special

    No

General precautions for Baidyanath Chyawanprash Special


This medicine data has been created by -

Dr. Braj Bhushan Ojha

BAMS, Gastroenterology, Dermatology, Psychiatry, Ayurveda, Sexology, Diabetology
10 Years of Experience


References

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. Department of Ayush: Government of India. Volume 1. Ghaziabad, India: Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy; 1986: Page No 5-8

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. Department of Ayush: Government of India. [link]. Volume 1. Ghaziabad, India: Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy; 1986: Page No 53-55

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. Department of Ayush: Government of India. [link]. Volume 1. Ghaziabad, India: Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy; 1986: Page No - 110 - 111

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. Department of Ayush: Government of India. [link]. Volume 4. Ghaziabad, India: Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy; 2004: Page No - 105 - 106

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. Department of Ayush: Government of India. [link]. Volume 1. Ghaziabad, India: Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy; 1986: Page No - 151 - 152

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. Department of Ayush: Government of India. [link]. Volume 1. Ghaziabad, India: Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy; 1986: Page No 36-37

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. Department of Ayush: Government of India. [link]. Volume- IV. Ghaziabad, India: Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy; 2004: Page No 59-61

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. Department of Ayush: Government of India. [link]. Volume 4. Ghaziabad, India: Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy; 2004: Page No 116-117

Ayurvedic Alternatives from myUpchar Ayurveda

Spirulina Capsules 120 Capsule in 1 Bottle ₹499 ₹59916% off
Vitamin B12 Tablets 30 Tablet in 1 Bottle ₹399 ₹44911% off
L Arginine Capsule 120 Capsule in 1 Bottle ₹549 ₹5957% off
Iron Supplement Tablets 100 Tablet in 1 Bottle ₹489 ₹77036% off
Biotin Tablets 60 Tablet in 1 Bottle ₹899 ₹99910% off
Sprowt L Arginine Capsule 60 Capsule in 1 Bottle ₹299 ₹52943% off
See more

You may also like

myUpchar Personalised Nutritional Package 1 Kit in 1 Packet ₹2000.0 ₹3000.033% off
Sri Sri Tattva Chyawanprash 1kg 1 kg Chyawanprash in 1 Bottle ₹410
Baidyanath Nagpur Chyawan Fit Sugar Free 500gm 500 gm Chyawanprash in 1 Jar ₹191 ₹22515% off
Dindayal Aushadhi Chyawanprash Avaleha (Special) (1 kg) 1 kg Chyawanprash in 1 Jar ₹276 ₹34018% off
Bipha Ayurveda Chyawanaprasham 250 gm Chyawanprash in 1 Jar ₹240
Maha Herbals Chyawanprash 1 kg Chyawanprash in 1 Jar ₹283 ₹33315% off

BEST ALTERNATIVE
₹512 ₹995 48% OFF Save: ₹483
Multivitamin Capsules