Brufen MR

 0 people have bought this recently
10 Capsule in 1 Strip Out of Stock
₹ 22
10 CAPSULE 1 Strip ₹ 22

  • Manufactured by: Abbott India Ltd
  • Contains / Salt: Ibuprofen (400 mg) + Tizanidine (2 mg)

Brufen MR Information

Brufen MR Benefits

Brufen MR is used to treat the following -

Other Benefits

Brufen MR Dosage & How to Take

This is the usual dosage recommended in most common treatment cases. Please remember that every patient and their case is different, so the dosage can be different based on the disease, route of administration, patient's age and medical history.

Find the right dosage based on disease and age

Age Group Dosage
Adult
  • Disease:
  • Before or After Meal: Either
  • Single Maximum Dose: 402 mg
  • Dosage Form: Capsule
  • Dosage Route: Oral
  • Frequency: 3 daily
  • Course Duration: As directed by the doctor
  • Special Instructions: strength 2 mg tizanidine and 400 mg ibuprofen in one capsule
Geriatric
  • Disease:
  • Before or After Meal: Either
  • Single Maximum Dose: 402 mg
  • Dosage Form: Capsule
  • Dosage Route: Oral
  • Frequency: 3 daily
  • Course Duration: As directed by the doctor
  • Special Instructions: strength 2 mg tizanidine and 400 mg ibuprofen in one capsule

Brufen MR Side Effects

Based on research, the following side effects have been observed when Brufen MR is used -

Severe

Moderate

Mild

Brufen MR Related Warnings

  • Is the use of Brufen MR safe for pregnant women?


    Pregnant women may get severe side effects after taking Brufen MR. If you are pregnant, do not take Brufen MR without a doctor's advice.

  • Is the use of Brufen MR safe during breastfeeding?


    Women who are breastfeeding, may experience serious side effects after taking Brufen MR. So it is adviced to consult the doctor before using it.

  • What is the effect of Brufen MR on the Kidneys?


    There can be some harmful effects on your kidneys after taking Brufen MR. If you witness any side effects, discontinue its use. Consult your medical practitioner, do as he/she suggests.

  • What is the effect of Brufen MR on the Liver?


    There may be an adverse effect on the liver after taking Brufen MR. If you observe any side effects on your body then stop taking this drug. Take this medicine again only if your doctor advises you to do so.

  • What is the effect of Brufen MR on the Heart?


    Brufen MR has very mild side effects on the heart.


Severe Interaction of Brufen MR with Other Drugs

Brufen MR should not be taken with following medicines due to severe side effects it may cause to patients -

Severe

Moderate

Mild


Brufen MR Contraindications

If you are suffering from any of the following diseases, you should not take Brufen MR unless your doctor advises you to do so -


See all substitutes for Brufen MR


This medicine data has been created by -

Vikas Chauhan
B.Pharma, Pharmacy
7 Years of Experience

Ayurvedic Alternatives from myUpchar Ayurveda

Joint Capsule 60 Capsule in 1 Bottle ₹716 ₹79910% off
Joint Pain Oil 100 ml Oil in 1 Bottle ₹329 ₹54940% off
Skin Infection Tablet 60 Tablet in 1 Bottle ₹719 ₹79910% off
See more

In stock alternatives of Brufen MR (based on Ibuprofen (400 mg) + Tizanidine (2 mg))

CAPSULE
CAPSULE

You may also like

Liofen XL 30 Mg Capsule 10 Capsule in 1 Strip ₹430 ₹49513% off

BEST ALTERNATIVE
₹449 ₹666 32% OFF Save: ₹217
calcium Magnesium Zinc With Vita...